Entertainment 2017


2017 OYSTER FESTIVAL ENTERTAINMENT SCHEDULE

FAIRGROUNDS

Roaming Raceway Slot Car Racing

Both days

The Monkey Man

Both days

The Roaming Railroad

Both Days

IN THE PAVILION

Saturday

 St. Mary’s College Jazz Band

C-Bass and the Rockfish

St. Clair

Playing from 11:30 am until 1:00 pm

Playing from 1:30 pm until 3 pm

Playing from 3:30 pm until 5:15 pm

Cook-Off Awards at the Shucking Stand at 2 pm

Sunday

Country Cousins

Country Memories

GeeZer

Playing from 11:30 am until 1:00 pm

Playing from 1:15 pm until 2:45 pm

Playing from 3:00 pm until 4:30 pm

IN THE COOK-OFF AUDITORIUM

Saturday – 38th Annual Oyster Cook Off

Hors d’oeuvre preparation

Soups and Stews preparation

Main Dish preparation

Cooking from 10 am until 11 am

Cooking from 11:15 am until 12:15 pm

Cooking from 12:30 pm until 1:30 pm

Cook-Off Awards at the Shucking Stand at 2 pm

 

IN THE MAIN AUDITORIUM

Saturday 

Pond Scum

with the Calkin School of Irish Dance

 Reggie Rice

Comedy Illusionist

Playing from 2:30 pm until 3:30 pm

  Performing from 4 pm until 5 pm

Sunday 

Reggie Rice

Comedy Illusionist

 Daughters of Veda

Middle Eastern Dance

Performing from12:30 pm until 1:30 pm

  Performing in the afternoon

IN THE PONY RING

Saturday and Sunday

Professor Horn’s Punch and Judy Show – 3 showings between Noon and 5pm 

img_0294

AT THE SHUCKING STAND

Saturday

Cook Off Awards

Amateur Shucking Heat

Women’s Early Shucking Heats

Men’s Early Shucking Heats

Awarding from 2 pm until 2:30 pm

Shucking from 3 pm until 3:45 pm

Shucking from 4 pm until 5 pm

Shucking from 5 pm until 6 pm

Sunday

Amateur Shucking Heat

Women’s Final Shucking Heat 

Men’s Final Shucking Heat

Championship Shucking Heat

Shucking from 2 pm until 3 pm

Shucking from 3 pm until 3:30 pm

Shucking from 4 pm until 4:30 pm

Shucking from 5 pm until 5:30 pm

 Gary Rue/Dance Hall Ghost3 pm – 5 pm during the Shucking Competitions

 

Gary Rue/Dance Hall Ghost

3 pm – 5 pm

during the Shucking Competitions

 

Printable schedule appears below
 

2017
ENTERTAINMENT SCHEDULE
FAIRGROUNDS
Roaming Racers
The Monkey Man
Roaming Railroad
Saturday 11am – 5pm
Sunday Noon-6pm
IN THE PAVILLION
Saturday

SMC Jazz Combo
11:30 – 1:00

C-Bass and the Rockfish
1:30 – 3:00  

St. Clair
3:30 – 5:15

Sunday

Country Cousins
11:30 – 1:00

Country Memories
1:15 – 2:45

  GeeZer
3:00 – 4:30

IN THE COOK-OFF AUDITORIUM
Saturday 10 am until 1 pm
The National Oyster Cooking Contest judging
 
IN THE MAIN AUDITORIUM
Saturday

Pond Scum

Calkin School of Irish dance
2:30 – 3:30

Reggie Rice – Comic Illusionist
3:00 – 4:00
Sunday
Reggie Rice – Comic Illusionist
12;30 – 1:30
Daughters of Veda
Middle Eastern Dance
4:00 – 5:00
IN THE PONY RING
Saturday and Sunday
Professor Horn’s Punch and Judy Show
3 showings between Noon and 5pm
AT THE SHUCKING STAND
Saturday 
Gary Rue/Dance Hall Ghost
3 pm – 5 pm
during the Shucking Competitions
Sunday
Gary Rue/Dance Hall Ghost
3 pm – 5 pm
during the Shucking Competitions
IN THE PICNIC AREA

Saturday

Southern Mix Chorus
1 00 – 2 00

 

38th ANNUAL COOK-OFF 

Saturday

IN THE AUDITORIUM

10am Hors d’oeuvres preparation
11:15 Soups and Stews preparation
12:30 Main Dishes preparation
2:00 Winners will be announced from the shucking stand