Entertainment 2018


2018 OYSTER FESTIVAL ENTERTAINMENT SCHEDULE

FAIRGROUNDS

The Monkey man

Roving the Midway – Both Days

Daughters of Veda

Children’s Area – 2-3 Saturday

SoMAR Drummers

Children’s Area – 3:30 Saturday

IN THE PAVILION

Saturday

 St. Mary’s College Jazz Band

Bootleggers

Wiskers

Playing from 11:30 am until 1:00 pm

Playing from 1:30 pm until 3:30 pm

Playing from 4 pm until 6 pm

Cook-Off Awards at the Shucking Stand at 2 p

Sunday

Bushmill Band

Mach 25

Monkey Business

Playing from 11:30 am until 1:00 pm

Playing from 1:30 pm until 3:30 pm

Playing from 4:00 pm until 6 pm

IN THE COOK-OFF AUDITORIUM

Saturday – 39th Annual Oyster Cook Off

Hors d’oeuvre preparation

Soups and Stews preparation

Main Dish preparation

Cooking from 10 am until 11 am

Cooking from 11:15 am until 12:15 pm

Cooking from 12:30 pm until 1:30 pm

Cook-Off Awards at the Shucking Stand at 2 pm

 

AT THE SHUCKING STAND

Saturday

Cook Off Awards

Amateur Shucking Heat

Women’s Early Shucking Heats

Men’s Early Shucking Heats

Awarding from 2 pm until 2:30 pm

Shucking from 3 pm until 3:45 pm

Shucking from 4 pm until 5 pm

Shucking from 5 pm until 6 pm

Sunday

Amateur Shucking Heat

Women’s Final Shucking Heat 

Men’s Final Shucking Heat

Championship Shucking Heat

Shucking from 2 pm until 3 pm

Shucking from 3 pm until 3:30 pm

Shucking from 4 pm until 4:30 pm

Shucking from 5 pm until 5:30 pm

 Gary Rue/Dance Hall Ghost3 pm – 5 pm during the Shucking Competitions

Gary Rue/Dance Hall Ghost

3 pm – 5 pm

during the Shucking Competitions

 

Printable schedule appears below
 

2018
ENTERTAINMENT SCHEDULE
FAIRGROUNDS
The Monkey Man
Daughters of Veda
Children’s Area – Saturday 2 – 3 pm
SoMAR Drummers
Children’s Area – Saturday 3:30 pm
IN THE PAVILLION
Saturday

SMC Jazz Combo
11:30 am – 1:00 pm

Bootleggers
1:30 – 3:30  pm

Wiskers
3:30 – 6 pm

Sunday

Bushmill band
11:30 am – 1:00 pm

Mach 25
1:30 – 3:30 pm

  Monkey Buisness
3:30 – 6 pm

IN THE COOK-OFF AUDITORIUM
Saturday 10 am until 1 pm
The National Oyster Cooking Contest judging
 AT THE SHUCKING STAND
Saturday 
Gary Rue/Dance Hall Ghost
3 pm – 5 pm
during the Shucking Competitions
Sunday
Gary Rue/Dance Hall Ghost
3 pm – 5 pm
during the Shucking Competitions
 

39th ANNUAL COOK-OFF 

Saturday

IN THE Cookoff Auditorium

Large Screen Video Coverage of Cooking Activity

10am Hors d’oeuvres preparation
11:15 Soups and Stews preparation
12:30 Main Dishes preparation
2:00 Winners will be announced from the shucking stand at 2 pm